SloganImage

PRIVACY POLICY

Battle Pup Pty Ltd, trading as Our Photo Planet, A.C.N. 152 218 374 (we, us, our, or Our Photo Planet) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.ourphotoplanet.com (the Website) and/or the Our Photo Planet mobile application (the App), and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Our Photo Planet Terms of Use document, which is displayed on the Website and the App.

Information we collect from you

When creating your Our Photo Planet Account (Account) and from time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, gender, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. You will also be able to provide photos of yourself and/or your current location. We may ask additional information for security reasons or to provide specific services to you.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website and the App

Most commercial websites and web applications for mobile devices use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that are sent to the browser and are stored in the computer or mobile device hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website and/or the App easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website and/or the App. This allows the Website and/or the App to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website and/or the App.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and you will be able to adjust your privacy settings in your Account at any time. Whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You further acknowledge and agree that in some circumstances your option not to provide your personal information may result in your inability to access or use our Services via the Website and/or the App.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes:

  1. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website and/or the App; and
  2. to assist with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Further, you understand that if you submit information to public domains, such as message boards or forums, such information becomes public and you lose any privacy rights you might have with regards to that information.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

We may send you information by email concerning new benefits, services or information that you did not request. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an e-mail to unsubscribe@ourphotoplanet.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at legal@ourphotoplanet.com.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@ourphotoplanet.com.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy Policy last updated on 30 August 2011.